Accident Summary Nr: 200677458 - Employee Dies of Heat Stroke While Replacing Condenser Unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312147705 | 07/03/2008 | 7623 | 811412 | Affordable Air & Heat, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 2, 2008, Employee #1 replaced an old condenser unit at a residential home. He was installing armor flex around the copper pipes located at the back of the condenser unit when he was killed from probable exertional heatstroke. According to the housekeeper, Employee #1 appeared to be lethargic and asked for water on numerous occasions. Employee #2 was working directly with the deceased and when Employee #1 fell to the ground, Employee #2 performed CPR while Employee #3 talked to the 911 operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312147705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |