Accident Summary Nr: 200677425 - Employee Crushed Between Trailer Frame and Door, Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312147192 | 06/17/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | U.S. Xpress Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:11 a.m. on June 16, 2008, Employee #1, a semi-trailer driver, was part of a two-man team transporting a dedicated load to a distribution center. Prior to the accident the semi-trailer had just been parked on one of the bays and close to the loading dock wall. However the trailer's doors could not be opened up as there was not enough clearance between the semi-trailer and the loading dock wall. As Employee #1 was standing at the rear of the semi-trailer and facing in the direction of the cargo with both semi-trailer doors half-way open, the second driver backed the semi-trailer onto the loading dock bumper stop. Employee #1 was caught between the semi-trailer's flat bed and the semi-trailer's doors and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312147192 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |