Accident Summary Nr: 200677417 - Air Cargo Worker Is Killed in Fall from Pallet on Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200677417 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31109085604/09/20084226493110Diamond Air Freight Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 9, 2008, an employee was working as an air cargo handler. To unload boxes, he was standing on a pallet that was mounted on the forks of a forklift truck. The operator of the forklift truck had raised the forks so that the employee was approximately 25 feet above the floor. He had no fall protection. He lost his balance and fell. He sustained a fatal head injury.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PALLET, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311090856 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction