Accident Summary Nr: 200677417 - Air Cargo Worker Is Killed in Fall from Pallet on Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311090856 | 04/09/2008 | 4226 | 493110 | Diamond Air Freight Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 9, 2008, an employee was working as an air cargo handler. To unload boxes, he was standing on a pallet that was mounted on the forks of a forklift truck. The operator of the forklift truck had raised the forks so that the employee was approximately 25 feet above the floor. He had no fall protection. He lost his balance and fell. He sustained a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311090856 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |