Accident Summary Nr: 200677391 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Semi-Trailer Flatbed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312147077 | 06/09/2008 | 5599 | 441229 | C.A. Truck Parts, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2008, Employee #1, a 61-year-old supervisor, who had been employed with the company on and off since 1987, was working with Employee #2, a cutter, to recover materials from the flatbed section of a disassembled semi-trailer. The steel flatbed assembly contained wood planking and the steel frame that once supported the semi-trailer's doors. The landing gear, tandem, side walls, roof, wall and roof support frames, and doors had been removed from the semi-trailer, but the door frames were left in place, before it was decided to turn the flat bed on its side and recover the wood planking. After the flatbed was turned on its side, Employee #2 used a propane torch to cut a piece of metal, and Employee #1 used a hammer to break the piece free. Wind then caused the flatbed to sway back and forth and eventually fall. Employee #1, who was not able to clear the falling flatbed, was struck and killed at approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 6, 2008. Employee #2 was able to clear the falling flatbed and was unhurt. No other employees were in the immediate vicinity. The operation was not routine, and the employer did not have written procedures for this type of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312147077 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |