Accident Summary Nr: 200677375 - Two Employees Are Electrocuted from Tower; Kills One, Injure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312146871 | 05/19/2008 | 4911 | 221112 | Southern Lights Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting maintenance of a high-mast lighting tower. The lighting tower, located along Interstate 75, was being lowered using an electrically powered drill to lower the lights when the tool became energized, electrocuting the Employee #1. Employee #2 heard his coworker gasp and reached over touching him on the shoulder when he received an electric shock. Employee #2 then realized what was happening, and used a screw driver to trip the preacher in the light tower to cut the power being supplied to the tool. The Employees were standing in a grassy area at the timer of the accident. It is unknown if the wiring was crossed in the wench, which was fabricated by the employer, or if the wiring in the plug from the tower was defective, or if the grounding wire in the light fixture was connected. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died on site. Employee #2 received an electric shock while trying to rescue Employee #1 and was hospitalized and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312146871 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |