Accident Summary Nr: 200677367 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312146814 | 05/20/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Courteaux Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was using a scissors lift to install wiring within a building. He became crushed between the lift's guardrail and a sprinkler system pipe. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312146814 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |