Accident Summary Nr: 200677359 - Employee is killed in fall From Boatswains' Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312146806 | 05/17/2008 | 1793 | 238150 | Skyhanger Construction Llc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2008, Employee #1, the vice president of Skyhanger Construction LLC, was replacing and upgrading damaged windows. He fell from a boatswains' chair from the 25th floor of a building onto the 6th floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312146806 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |