Accident Summary Nr: 200677342 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Communications Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312146525 | 05/22/2008 | 8999 | 541990 | Structural Systems Technology, Inc |
Abstract: On May 22, 2008, Employee #1 was a member of a six-man crew, which was conducting tower maintenance activities on the tower. The employer had been contracted to clean all the rusted areas of the tower, patch all the holes in the horizontal and diagonal members by welding half pipes over the rust damaged areas, power wash and clean the tower of all rust, dirt, grease, and to treat the entire tower with a coat of primer and a coat of acrylic latex. The day of the incident, the six-man crew began work around 7:00 a.m. Three employees were assigned to apply a coat of primer from the top down, and two other employees, as well as Employee #1, were assigned to pressure wash at a lower elevation of the tower, about 500-feet high. Employee #1 was wearing a DBI/SALA ExoFit full body harness; however, there was no lanyard hooked or connected into Employee #1's back Dee-ring at the time of the fall. Employee #1 proceeded to fall approximately 450 feet from a 1,100-foot communications tower dying instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312146525 | Fatality | Fracture |