Accident Summary Nr: 200677334 - Three Employees Are Asphyxiated from Argon in Cargo Hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312146269 | 05/20/2008 | 4412 | 483111 | Florida Transportation Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on May 20, 2008, Employee #1, the supervisor, climbed down into the cargo hold of Bay 1 to verify a leak from a previously loaded argon tank. After approximately 15 minutes, the Port Captain observed that he was unconscious and requested that the cargo on top of the tank be removed in order to reach him. Employee #2 went into cargo hold to attempt a rescue of Employee #1, but gas immediately asphyxiated him. Employee #3 observed Employees #2 was suffocating and climbed down into the cargo hold to rescue him. The argon gas asphyxiated all employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312146269 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Stevedores | ||
| 2 | 312146269 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Stevedores | ||
| 3 | 312146269 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Stevedores |