Accident Summary Nr: 200677326 - Employee Died of Possible Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312145709 | 05/06/2008 | 6514 | 531110 | Melamite Properties Ltd |
Abstract: A licensed electrician, who had been working as a maintenance worker for an apartment complex for 1 year, was replacing a malfunctioning 15-ampere circuit breaker in a panelboard. Working in the hallway area of a vacant one-bedroom apartment, the electrician was using an uninsulated tool to remove the door to the panelboard. (The employee was not using rubber insulating gloves.) As he was removing the last screw holding the door in place, a popping noise scared him. The electrician placed the door on the floor and told a coworker that he was going to the electrical room to turn off the main circuit breaker. Immediately after that, the electrician slumped over and fell to the floor, apparently unconscious. He eventually died at a hospital. His employer did not have a lockout-tagout program. (The original form did not report the cause of death.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312145709 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |