Accident Summary Nr: 200677300 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312145279 | 04/24/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Compton'S Tree Service |
Abstract: On April 22, 2008, Employee #1, a landscaper and tree trimmer of Compton's Tree Service, was testing an aerial lift, which had been repaired in the back yard of the company's owner. The boom malfunctioned and it catapulted and extended its arm all the way out. It slammed against Employee #1, who was in the basket against a truck and the ground, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312145279 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |