Accident Summary Nr: 200677268 - Employee Is Killed Other Is Injured When Formwork Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311090872 | 04/08/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Apex Concrete Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On April 8, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were building a traffic ramp for a new terminal at Key West International Airport. The employees were under the ramp structure checking for leaks as concrete was being poured into it. The formwork collapsed killing Employee #1 while injuring Employee #2. The injuries were not specified.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311090872 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |