Accident Summary Nr: 200677250 - Two Employees Killed, Four Injured by Collapsed Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311090609 | 03/25/2008 | 1522 | 236116 | Bovis Lend Lease, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 pm on March 25, 2008, Employee's #1, #2, #3, and #4 entered a two story structure for a meeting on a jump/climb. The meeting structure was beneath the crane. Parts of the crane which was supported by the monorail became dislodged and fell approximately 50 ft. striking an outrigger. The crane was then then thrown an additional 350 ft. crashing through the roof of the structure where Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were meeting. The crane continued to fall through the first floor, striking Employee's #5 and #6. The crane sent Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 crashing through to the first floor, burying them. Employee's #1 and #2 were fatally injured as a result of the accident. Employees #4 and #5 hospitalized and treated for their injuries. Employees # 3 and #6 were taken to the hospital, treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 39 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311090609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 311090609 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 3 | 311090609 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 4 | 311090609 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 5 | 311090609 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 6 | 311090609 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |