Accident Summary Nr: 200677169 - Employee Killed in Fall from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311088579 | 01/18/2008 | 4581 | 488190 | Prime Airport Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A maintenance and cleaning warehouse agent in charge of sweeping a loading dock and parking lot was using his cell phone. He was walking around the loading dock as if to get better reception on his phone. He stepped on the tailgate of a truck parked at the dock. As he stepped on the tailgate, the truck pulled away, causing the employee to lose his balance. He tried to grab onto padding attached to the wall of the loading dock, but fell approximately 1.2 meters to the parking lot. He struck his head on the ground when he landed. He died from his injuries. The company had a written safety and health program, but it did not address cell phone use or performing work in the loading dock area. (There were no witnesses to the accident, but it was captured on a surveillance video.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311088579 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |