Accident Summary Nr: 200677128 - Employee killed in fall through window opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311087738 | 12/11/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Powertech Interiors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 5, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was working at a residential construction site in Miami, FL. He was standing on a Baker scaffold and was framing a second-story window opening when he fell approximately 22 ft out the window and was killed. Neither Employee #1 nor a coworker also situated at the same window opening were using any form of fall protection. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1, who spoke and understood limited English, was under the direction and supervision of a subcontractor for the general contractor. He had originally been hired for general clean-up duties. The company did not have a safety program or training for its employees.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311087738 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |