Accident Summary Nr: 200677110 - Employee electrocuted while installing landscaping lights
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311087696 | 12/13/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Hi-Tech Electrical, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 13, 2007, Employee #1, of Hi-Tech Electrical, Inc., was installing landscaping lights around the north pool on the fourteenth floor of a 58-story, upscale condominium building. He was working with 277 volt-electrical wires when he was electrocuted. Coworkers later stated that the wires were never tested to determine if they were energized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 58 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311087696 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |