Accident Summary Nr: 200677110 - Employee electrocuted while installing landscaping lights

Accident Summary Nr: 200677110 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31108769612/13/20071731238210Hi-Tech Electrical, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 13, 2007, Employee #1, of Hi-Tech Electrical, Inc., was installing landscaping lights around the north pool on the fourteenth floor of a 58-story, upscale condominium building. He was working with 277 volt-electrical wires when he was electrocuted. Coworkers later stated that the wires were never tested to determine if they were energized.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 58 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311087696 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use