Accident Summary Nr: 200677102 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder Cleaning Windows

Accident Summary Nr: 200677102 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31108757112/05/20077349561790Barry'S Window Cleaning Service

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 4, 2007, Employee #1, a window cleaner, was cleaning windows on the forth floor of a building. The employer provided a boatswain chair, rope, and other window washing equipment and briefly showed Employee # 1 how to correctly assemble the metallic ladder. The employer did not provide any job specific training and did not develop a site specific fall protection plan. Employee #1 was not using any fall protection devices and was not using the boatswain chair that was provided. He was descending a ladder when he lost his balance and fell 30 ft straight down parallel to the ladder and hit the middle section of the ladder before striking his head on the ground. He sustained a blunt trauma to the head and was bleeding through the eyes, mouth and head. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, CLEANING, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311087571 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners