Accident Summary Nr: 200677086 - Employee Is Killed Between Two Trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311087241 | 11/20/2007 | 7549 | 811198 | Community Asphalt Corporation |
Abstract: On November 20, 2007, Employee #1, a tire mechanic, was repairing a tire. He started a sweeper truck engine and, for some unknown reason, he exited the cabin on the left side. He stepped down in front of the truck and was crushed by the sweeper truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311087241 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Other |