Accident Summary Nr: 200676997 - Employee Is Killed When Boat Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311085575 | 10/18/2007 | 5551 | 441222 | Dixie Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1, a boat repair specialist, was conducting hull repair work with a coworker when two synthetic web slings failed, and the suspended 33-foot boat fell on him. He died the same day from the injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311085575 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |