Accident Summary Nr: 200676971 - Employee Struck by Lighting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311084867 | 09/21/2007 | 0191 | 111998 | Thomas Produce Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 21, 2007, Employee #1 was killed when lightning struck the ground in the vicinity of where he was working. Employee #1 was shoveling soil from a ditch on a farm to ensure there was a clear path for the water to drain whenever it would rain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311084867 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |