Accident Summary Nr: 200676963 - Employee Crushed to Death by Falling Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200676963 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31108465109/11/20077549811198Boulevard Tire Center

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on September 11, 2007, a 37 year old male employee was killed when the front end loader he was working on fell down. He had been an employee since October 30, 2006. The employee, who was underneath the loader, had been assigned to change out two front end loader tires. The loader had been dropped off earlier that morning. At the time of the accident the employee was using two jacks and some shoring.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311084651 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported