Accident Summary Nr: 200676955 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311083927 | 08/24/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Omega Underground Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a trench when he was crushed and killed by a backhoe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311083927 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |