Accident Summary Nr: 200676955 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe in trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200676955 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31108392708/24/20071794238910Omega Underground Inc.

Abstract: On August 24, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a trench when he was crushed and killed by a backhoe.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TRENCH, CRUSHED, BACKHOE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311083927 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating