Accident Summary Nr: 200676872 - Employee killed in fall over side of high rise
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311083125 | 07/13/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | J.A.M Shell/Baker, Llc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were working on the thirty-fourth floor of a high-rise construction, using jacks to lower a shoring formwork table from the concrete slab above. The shoring table was being used to support the floor slabs on the southwest side of the building as they were poured. There was a catwalk attached to the top of the shoring table which extended 6 ft over the edge of the building. This catwalk provided a work platform to finish the edge of the concrete slab after it was poured. Employee #1 entered the shoring table from the inboard side through one of the truss webs to remove a piece of plywood that was nailed to the floor. While Employee #1 was inside the truss, his coworkers at the ends of the truss were having difficulty lowering the shoring table because the plywood deck on the table was stuck to the underside of the concrete slab. A stringer beam connected each end of the trusses. Employee #1's coworkers lowered the jacks to approximately 6 in. below the jack point at the center of the stringer beam. Employee #1 was at the east end of the shoring table and was using a very long breaker bat to pop the plywood from the slab. He was able to separate them when the table fell onto the jacks. Employee #1 was tied off to a retractable cable that was anchored to a concrete column on the same side of the truss that he had entered. When the table fell, it kicked out the jack on the east end of the shoring table toward the inside of the building. The weight of the catwalk pulled the truss over the edge of the building on the south side. As the shoring table fell over the side of the building, Employee #1 was dragged with sufficient force that it snapped the reractable cable. He fell with the shoring table approximately 230 ft, dropping to an eleventh story setback. The shoring table was destroyed and Employee #1 was killed. The other tables being used in the building, did not have the catwalk attached to the top of the shoring table, which added additional weight to the side.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 52 | 600 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311083125 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 340 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |