Accident Summary Nr: 200676864 - Employee killed in fall descending ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311082408 | 07/12/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | Javier Furniture Finishing & Refinishing |
Abstract: On July 10, 2007, Employee #1 was finishing the wood at a 13,000 sq ft residence under construction. He was descending a ladder attached to a mobile scaffold when he fell approximately 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311082408 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |