Accident Summary Nr: 200676856 - Employee Drowns in Lake When Excavator Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311082663 | 06/25/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | W. Jackson & Sons Construction Co. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2007, Employee #1 was using an excavator to dig out a lake. He drowned when the excavator tipped over into the water.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311082663 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |