Accident Summary Nr: 200676849 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311082630 | 06/28/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Tropical Tree Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 28, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting down a dead pine tree. He intended to land the tree next to an existing palm tree but it landed on the palm tree. The upper end of the dead pine tree broke off and fell. The bottom section of the pine tree rose up and began sliding back toward Employee #1. He ran directly away from the tree, but in the direction the tree was sliding. The tree struck him in the head and he fell to the ground. The tree landed on him and then rolled off. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311082630 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |