Accident Summary Nr: 200676799 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311082424 | 06/19/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Miami Drywall & Stucco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on June 19, 2007, Employee #1, age 19, was applying masking tape to the door frame of an elevator shaft in preparation for painting. He lost his footing and fell about 80 ft down the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed. Subsequent investigation determined that he was not wearing a harness or lanyard, nor had he received any fall protection training. There was another employee working with Employee #1, who had started at the company the day before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | 140 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311082424 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |