Accident Summary Nr: 200676773 - Employee Is Burned to Death While Removing Auto Part

Accident Summary Nr: 200676773 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31021538902/06/20077549811198Accion 1 Auto Sales Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on January 31, 2007, Employee #1, a mechanic, was removing a catalytic converter from underneath a car. The cutting operation of the catalytic converter was performed using an oxygen-acetylene torch. During the cutting operation the part fell on top of the hose connecting to the cylinders. As a consequence, the hose ignited and cause the fire to begin from the bottom front to the back of the vehicle. Employee #1 was covered in flames and suffered major burns over 60 percent of his body. Emergency response was called and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 died as a consequence of this accident on June 5, 2007.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FIRE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310215389 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported