Accident Summary Nr: 200676765 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310212436 | 05/22/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Jose Alvarado D/B/A Emanuel Roof |
Abstract: At approximately 3:12 p.m. on May 19, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer who had been hired the previous day, was washing and laying tiles on the roof, when a storm developed in the area. Employee #1 was using a pressure washer that was rated at 6000 psi to wash off the roof tiles. The roof was approximately 30 feet high and Employee #1 had gotten onto the roof via an aluminum extension ladder. He was not wearing any personal fall protection. As the storm approached, Employee #1 was struck by lightning. He was pronounced dead at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310212436 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |