Accident Summary Nr: 200676740 - Worker Is Killed after Falling Off Truck and Being Run Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311081228 | 04/20/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Cut Rite West Lawn Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a firm that performed a variety of lawn and garden services. He was riding on the tailgate of a landscape truck, and an eyewitness riding with Employee #1 said that they were moving at a slow speed in a residential development, picking up piles of landscape debris. The truck apparently lurched during a gear shift, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell backward and was run over by an equipment trailer that was being towed. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311081228 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |