Accident Summary Nr: 200676732 - Employee electrocuted when metal pole contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311081202 | 04/19/2007 | 1799 | 238910 | Mid-State Dewatering Equipment, Inc |
Abstract: On April 19, 2007, Employee #1, of Mid-State Dewatering Equipment, Inc., was pushing a 20 ft long aluminum rod on the ground to open a well point when the rod contacted an energized overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311081202 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |