Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200676682 - Truck Driver Is Crushed And Killed Between Truck And Dock

Accident: 200676682 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/09/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31108104604/09/20074225Publix Super Markets, Inc.

On April 9, 2007, Employee #1 was driving a tractor trailer for the Publix retail grocery store chain. He was at one of the chain's warehouse and storage facilities. His truck was being backed into position at the loading dock at Bay Number 218 by an Ottawa "yard mule" or "yard jockey," with Serial Number 934. The yard mule or yard jockey is attached to a trailer to move it or relocate it within the yard from one place to another, and its driver was a Publix employee as well. The backup alarm on the yard mule was not working at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was pinned between the loading dock at Bay Number 218 and the rear of the tractor trailer that was being backed up. His chest was crushed, and he was killed due to asphyxia.

Keywords: back-up alarm, asphyxiated, inadequate maint, warehouse, trailer truck, caught between, crushed, loading dock, backing up, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311081046 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy