Accident Summary Nr: 200676666 - Employee Is Found Dead in Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310216379 | 03/22/2007 | 9999 | 811310 | Kone Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2007, a worker was in an elevator hoist way repairing elevator equipment. He found Employee #1 at the base of an adjoining shaft, dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 11 | 110 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310216379 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |