Accident Summary Nr: 200676641 - Employee Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310216171 | 03/09/2007 | 0133 | 111930 | Sugar Farms Co-Op |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 17, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a farm service truck on a dirt road which was located parallel to a canal. Employee #1 apparently lost control of the equipment after the front left wheel of the equipment went over the embankment of the canal. The vehicle overturned into the body of water. Employee #1 fell with the equipment into the body of water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310216171 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |