Accident Summary Nr: 200676633 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310216080 | 03/08/2007 | 0161 | 111219 | Tkm Bengard Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on March 7, 2007, Employee #1 was using a tractor with a trailer to pick up trash in a lettuce patch. He parked his tractor in the field near a farm harvesting machine. A coworker was transporting two other employees to another area of the lettuce field in a pickup truck. He placed the truck in reverse and began backing up. Employee #1, who was bent down behind the truck picking up trash, was struck and run over by the truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310216080 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |