Accident Summary Nr: 200676625 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Strikes Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310215942 | 03/02/2007 | 5141 | 445110 | Rex Discount, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a grocery store. He placed a 20-foot aluminum extension ladder against the top shelf of a 9-foot-tall metal shelf unit. He was using the 20-foot ladder in the nested position, which reduced the length of the ladder to 10 feet. As Employee #1 was climbing the ladder, it slid to the side. Employee #1 fell, striking his head on the floor. He was transported to Ryder Trauma Center, where he died on February 28, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310215942 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |