Accident Summary Nr: 200676617 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Marine Terminal Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200676617 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31021588402/28/20074491488320Eller-I.T.O Stevedoring Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a stevedoring company. He was struck and run over by a top loader in bay Number 172 at a marine terminal in the Port of Miami, FL. Emergency medical technicians pronounced him dead on the site.

Keywords: SHIPYARD, DOCK, ELDERLY, SHIP, LOADER, DOCK WORKER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310215884 Fatality Other Occupation not reported