Accident Summary Nr: 200676575 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Wire Rope Touches Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310215538 | 02/13/2007 | 1771 | 238110 | Diamond Building Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on February 12, 2007, Employee #1 was handling a metal crane cable with his bare hands during hoisting operations when the cable came in contact with the overhead energized 7,620-volts power line and was electrocuted. Employee #1, a Hispanic laborer who spoke only Spanish, was assisting the crane operator by attaching the hoisting cable to wooden trusses to be placed on top of a residential construction site. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was not wearing any protective equipment, nor was any available at the site. The company owner and the site foreman indicated that Employee #1 had not been provided any safety related training. At the time of the accident, weather condition were overcast and starting to rain, according to one source, although other employees interviewed did not think it was a contributing factor in the accident. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310215538 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |