Accident Summary Nr: 200676567 - Employee Is Killed When the Steel Frame Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310215454 | 02/09/2007 | 1791 | 238190 | Tied Right Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 9, 2007, an employee, a Hispanic laborer who did not speak or understand the English language, was attached to the structural steel frame with the use of a personal fall arrest system while lowering the same vertically approximately 4-inches onto a horizontal concrete beam. The structural steel frame overturned and fell with the employee approximately 35-feet to ground level, crushing and killing the employee. The company records indicated that the employee was trained in using a personal fall protection system, but was not trained on the procedures to follow, when erecting, maintaining, disassembling, and inspecting an anchorage for attachment of a personal fall arrest system. Additionally, employee interviews revealed that the employee was not trained to recognize hazards associated with reinforcing steel bar and post tension work. This was a normal routine portion of the employee's job and was performed frequently, approximately 2-3 times per day. The employee had been employed as a rod buster by this company for 3 months and had performed this job since he was hired. There were no contributing weather variables; it was clear and hot with little to no precipitation. The company did have a fall protection plan in place that required the use of fall protection at 6-feet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310215454 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |