Accident Summary Nr: 200676542 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in a Bark-Blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310214564 | 01/13/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Advanced Mulch, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on January 13, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on a mulch pile in the hopper of a FINN Corporation bark-blower truck, Model Number BB916, Serial Number SS276. He was using a rake to remove mulch. A rotating screw was turning under the pile in the hopper. Employee #1 was killed when the mulch dropped out from under his feet and he was pulled into the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310214564 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |