Accident Summary Nr: 200676526 - Worker Drowns When Lawn Tractor Tips over Into Lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310214408 | 01/10/2007 | 7997 | 713910 | Valleycrest Golf Course Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2007, an employee was operating a lawn mower attached to a John Deere 870, 4WD Tractor on a golf course (10th tee) near a lake embankment that sloped 19.5 degrees. The lawn mower tipped over into the water, pinning the employee. The employee drowned because of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310214408 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |