Accident Summary Nr: 200676526 - Worker Drowns When Lawn Tractor Tips over Into Lake

Accident Summary Nr: 200676526 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31021440801/10/20077997713910Valleycrest Golf Course Maintenance, Inc.

Abstract: On January 9, 2007, an employee was operating a lawn mower attached to a John Deere 870, 4WD Tractor on a golf course (10th tee) near a lake embankment that sloped 19.5 degrees. The lawn mower tipped over into the water, pinning the employee. The employee drowned because of the accident.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, ROLL-OVER, LAWN MOWER, DROWN, SLOPE, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310214408 Fatality Other Occupation not reported