Accident Summary Nr: 200676500 - Worker Is Killed, Falls in Empty Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200676500 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31021435801/09/20071796238290Schindler Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 9, 2007, Employee #1 for Schindler Elevator Corporation was getting onto an elevator to give a punch (work) list to a coworker. Employee #1 was on the seventh floor. However, when he used a special key to open the elevator door, he did not look around to see if the elevator car was there. Instead, he walked into an empty elevator shaft and fell seven stories to his death. Employee #1 landed on top of the elevator located on the ground floor. Schindler Elevator Corporation had a field safety program for the site and provided each of its employees with a copy of "Elevator Industry Field Employees' Safety Handbook." Each employee signed a list when they received it. Reading the handbook was part of management's safety program. According to information obtained from a member of the National Elevator Industry, Inc., it was recommended practice for anyone entering a closed elevator door not to open it more than six inches and to observe whether an elevator car was present.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310214358 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)