Accident Summary Nr: 200676492 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Under Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310214341 | 01/05/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Ballen Isles Community Association |
Abstract: On January 5, 2007, an employee was operating a riding lawn mower on a slope near a lake. He lost control of the equipment when the wheels slid along the grass as it came in contact with raw sewage that had been released onto the grass from a near by lift station. This caused the mower to slide to the edge of the embankment and tipping over, pinning the employee under it. The employee drowned as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310214341 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |