Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200676476 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 200676476 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/11/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31021432501/06/20074491Florida Transportation Services, Inc.

On January 11, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the dock of a marine terminal alongside two Hyster powered industrial trucks (forklifts), Model Number 155, Unit Numbers LT 1505 and 1503. The forklifts were removing rebars at tandem from the dock of a marine terminal, while unloading a cargo vessel. As Employe #1 was drinking water from a cooler that was placed on top of a collision barrier on the dock, one of the two forklifts, which were traveling backwards, struck Employee #1. His leg was pinned between the rear counterweights of the forklift and the concrete collision barrier. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: back-up alarm, longshoring, obstructed view, crushed, industrial truck, manual mat handling, struck by, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310214325 Fatality Other Occupation not reported