Accident Summary Nr: 200676468 - Employee Is Killed after Falling from Bed of Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310214044 | 12/29/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Rivas Irrigation And Tree Planting, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2006, Employee #1, working for Rivas Irrigation and Tree Planting, Inc., was installing computerized irrigation systems at an orange grove. Employee #1 and a coworker were riding in a Ford F-150 pickup truck, transporting material to build wooden sheds to cover the computerized irrigation systems recently installed. Employee #1 was riding on the edge of the truck cargo bed, and the truck was traveling on a sandy road. Employee #1 fell off the truck and died three days later in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310214044 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |