Accident Summary Nr: 200676427 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Rolls Into Canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310212857 | 11/29/2006 | 0191 | 111998 | Evergladespacking 2 Corp. |
Abstract: On November 29, 2006, Employee #1, a tractor operator, and other employees were harvesting sugar cane in an open field. The employees were working on a team of ten field workers and a operator. Employee #1 was riding a tractor John Deere Tractor 6320 (Serial Number 398791). She was in a cabin, when the tractor accidentally rolled into a canal. Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor and drowned. Employee #1 lacked effective training on the tractor safe operations. At the time of accident, weather conditions were sunny and clear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310212857 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |