Accident Summary Nr: 200676419 - Employee Is Crushed Between Lift and Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310212659 | 11/20/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | Night And Day Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2006, Employee #1 was on a scissor lift that was being elevated by a coworker. Employee #1 was monitoring a welding cable that was hanging from the side of a scissor lift. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the rail of the lift and a roof joist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310212659 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |