Accident Summary Nr: 200676385 - Construction Worker Loses Balance and Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310211891 | 11/01/2006 | 1742 | 238310 | Starsouth Stucco Systems, Llc |
Abstract: On November 1, 2006, construction workers were applying stucco to balcony walls and a ceiling. The employees were using a modified lanyard system, consisting of nylon safety straps that were installed on the walls at approximately eight feet above the floor. An additional safety strap was tied to the end of the installed straps to increase the length. The employees were using lengths of rope that varied from approximately eight to ten ft. The employees tied off to the straps that were inside the balcony doors and worked on the balconies. There were also safety straps that were installed on the outside wall of the balcony on the far side. The balconies were 34 in. wide by approximately 16 ft long. Employees walked onto the balcony to tie-off to these straps. When their work was completed and they disconnected their straps, they were exposed to the danger of falling. Employee #1 was working on the balcony of the 21st floor applying plaster from a six-foot stepladder. When the employee finished his work, he untied his ladder and brought it inside. The employee's lanyard was too long and became entangled around his ankles. He lost his balance and fell approximately 210 ft to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 34 | 340 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310211891 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 210 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |