Accident Summary Nr: 200676336 - Employee Sustains Strains and Sprains in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310209721 | 09/13/2006 | 1541 | 236210 | Poole & Kent Company Of Florida |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Poole and Kent Company of Florida at the Broward County North Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant, installing equipment of an unspecified nature. He was standing on a 32-foot fiberglass extension ladder at an approximate height of 15 feet, 6 inches. He started to descend the ladder to retrieve a piece of equipment from a coworker who was footing the ladder. When Employee #1 was at a height of approximately six to eight feet, the coworker footing the ladder moved, allowing the ladder to shift. When this happened, Employee #1 fell to the ground and sustained strains and sprains to his arms, legs, and neck. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310209721 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |