Accident Summary Nr: 200676328 - Employee Drowns When Riding Mower Falls Into Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310210638 | 10/16/2006 | 0782 | 561730 | Annco Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a lawn and garden service. He was mowing a lawn on an embankment of approximately 18 degrees, near a pond in a community development. He was operating a John Deere 757 riding mower less than a foot from the edge of the pond, when it tipped over into the water, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310210638 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |